Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

The Privacy Policy determines how we treat the personal data of customers and/or potential customers.

Welcome to the online store www.divinus.pt

 

AUTHORITY RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING AND DATA PROTECTION RESPONSIBLE

In compliance with Portuguese Law No. 67/98 of 26 October, on the Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that the processing of personal data collected on the website www.divinus.pt is the responsibility of Tentações do Alentejo Lda., with registered office at Mercado Municipal de Évora, Loja 14, Cave Mercado do Peixe 7000-650 Évora e NIPC 510893708, hereinafter referred to as DIVINUS GOURMET.

 

PURPOSES OF TREATMENT AND TREATMENT FOUNDATION

At DIVINUS GOURMET we only register the data of companies or individuals over 18 years of age obtained directly from the holders, namely: name, email, address, tax number, mobile phone, date of birth, gender, household or others.

The data that our customers and potential customers voluntarily transmit to us will be treated confidentially and are stored on servers protected by our suppliers/service providers, with access and use limited to persons authorized for this purpose and under strict security and control policies.

We only collect personal information from registered users and subscribers, allowing visitors to browse anonymously. Data is collected voluntarily by filling out forms for processing purchases, requesting information, subscribing to a newsletter, suggesting or complaining to the customer service.

Whenever you submit your personal data on the website, you authorize the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

We use Google Analytics as a tool to analyze how visitors use our website (see “data collected when browsing our website”), in order to improve the quality of this service. Google Analytics collects this information anonymously, that is, without identifying individual visitors.

Additionally, the data will be used to comply with legal obligations or to pursue the legitimate interests of DIVINUS GOURMET (for example, sending satisfaction surveys, statistical operations, among others), in which case the balance between the legitimate commercial interests of DIVINUS GOURMET and the rights of its customers/potential customers.

DIVINUS GOURMET will not assign or share your data with third parties, except in cases where this is necessary to fulfill our obligations, whether those arising from the law or those that we assume before you (ex: processing of delivery orders).

Personal data may also be transferred to partner entities or third parties that provide us with support services such as financial organizations, technological service providers or processing/billing/shipping orders, maintaining DIVINUS GOURMET control of the data in relation to any subcontractor.

Without prejudice to cases where there is a need to keep the data for a longer period, under the terms referred to above, the data will be deleted 24 months after the last contact between DIVINUS GOURMET and the data subject.

 

THE DATA HOLDER'S RIGHTS

At any time, you can contact DIVINUS GOURMET through the email loja@divinus.pt  and request confirmation as to the data we have about you, the treatment to which they are subject and the other information provided for in article 15 of the General Regulation of Data Protection (RGPD).

The holders of personal data may, under the terms and conditions defined in the RGPD, request the rectification of their personal data, as well as the elimination, limitation or opposition to their processing.

All Customers have the right to access, rectify, cancel and oppose their data. If you wish to no longer be part of the DIVINUS GOURMET database, you can exercise this right through the following means:

- By email, at divinusgourmet.marketing@gmail.com

- By letter sent to DIVINUS GOURMET Mercado Municipal de Évora, Loja 14, Cave Mercado do Peixe 7000-650 Évora

However, we must inform you that your data cannot be deleted from the Invoicing system for Tax purposes.

You also have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority.

In Portugal, the competent control authority is the National Data Protection Commission, located at Av. D. Carlos I, n.º 134, 1200-651, phone: +351 21 3928400. More information at www.cnpd.pt.

 

COOKIES

Cookies are testimonies of connection, they are small information files that can be implemented on your computer when surfing the internet.

Unlike other similar devices, cookies are a legitimate and useful tool as they allow the website to remember you and your preferences, eliminating, for example, the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

When accessing www.divinus.pt , navigation cookies may be placed on your computer and information relating to the navigation of the user's computer on the website, such as the pages consulted, the date and time of consultation, may be registered. This registration will only be carried out if you consent to it.

Please be advised that your browser automatically transmits some information, namely the URL of the website you entered, your IP (Internet Protocol) and also the browser version you are currently using on your computer.

If you do not consent, you may continue to consult the website, although refusal may prevent access to certain functions, pages and/or spaces on the website to which you would normally have access.

In any case, the user has the possibility to deactivate, at any time, the entire installation of cookies, consequently adapting the configuration of his internet browser.

 

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

We may occasionally update this Policy. If you use our services after an update, it means that you have accepted the updated policy.

We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to obtain the most recent information about our privacy practices, as we may review it at any time, including deleting or changing content and posting changes on this page without notice, so we do not guarantee that the its contents are always up to date, or are free from errors or omissions.

We cannot be held responsible for difficulties in accessing the internet, particularly if you do not have the necessary access conditions or our website is not available at any given time.

We cannot be held liable for damage caused by viruses or other technologically harmful materials that may infect your computer, mobile devices, software or other material as a result of using our website or other websites accessed from our.

Copyright © 2021
has been added to the cart. View Cart